univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Marylhurst University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.22% where 570 students out of 874 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Reed College has the most highest graduation rate of 71.47%, while Pacific Northwest College of Art has the lowest rate of 29.13%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pacific Northwest College of Art
29.13%
(29.73% / 28.89%)
37
(11 / 26)
127
(37 / 90)
Reed College
71.47%
(66.88% / 75.12%)
258
(107 / 151)
361
(160 / 201)
Willamette University
71.24%
(67.47% / 74.09%)
275
(112 / 163)
386
(166 / 220)
Marylhurst University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/02/2018)
Pacific Bible College
No completers information available at the school.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average65.22%
(63.36% / 66.54%)
570
(230 / 340)
874
(363 / 511)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.05% where 76 students have transferred out from schools out of 361 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pacific Northwest College of Art
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Reed College
21.05%
(23.75% / 18.91%)
76
(38 / 38)
361
(160 / 201)
Willamette University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marylhurst University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/02/2018)
Pacific Bible College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average21.05%
(23.75% / 18.91%)
76
(38 / 38)
361
(160 / 201)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.33% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Reed College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Pacific Northwest College of Art has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pacific Northwest College of Art
69%-
Reed College
88%-
Willamette University
87%-
Marylhurst University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/02/2018)
Pacific Bible College
No retention information available at the school.
Birthingway College of Midwifery
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022)
Average81.33% 0.00%