univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Midwestern University-Downers Grove

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 39.91% where 453 students out of 1,135 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, McKendree University has the most highest graduation rate of 53.33%, while National Louis University has the lowest rate of 29.93%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
McKendree University
53.33%
(49.71% / 57.75%)
168
(86 / 82)
315
(173 / 142)
National Louis University
29.93%
(23.62% / 33.43%)
167
(47 / 120)
558
(199 / 359)
Quincy University
45.04%
(34.09% / 67.44%)
118
(60 / 58)
262
(176 / 86)
Midwestern University-Downers Grove
No completers information available at the school.
Illinois College of Optometry
No completers information available at the school.
NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia
No completers information available at the school.
Average39.91%
(35.22% / 44.29%)
453
(193 / 260)
1,135
(548 / 587)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.67% where 93 students have transferred out from schools out of 558 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
McKendree University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
National Louis University
16.67%
(16.58% / 16.71%)
93
(33 / 60)
558
(199 / 359)
Quincy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Midwestern University-Downers Grove
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Illinois College of Optometry
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.67%
(16.58% / 16.71%)
93
(33 / 60)
558
(199 / 359)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.33% for full-time students and 63.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Quincy University has the most highest retention rate of 70%, while National Louis University has the lowest rate of 50%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
McKendree University
67%100%
National Louis University
50%26%
Quincy University
70%-
Midwestern University-Downers Grove
No retention information available at the school.
Illinois College of Optometry
No retention information available at the school.
NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia
No retention information available at the school.
Average62.33% 63.00%