univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Randall University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.26% where 845 students out of 1,315 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Tulsa has the most highest graduation rate of 72.29%, while Randall University has the lowest rate of 28.36%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Randall University
28.36%
(22.50% / 37.04%)
19
(9 / 10)
67
(40 / 27)
Oklahoma Christian University
55.51%
(53.70% / 57.14%)
252
(116 / 136)
454
(216 / 238)
University of Tulsa
72.29%
(69.70% / 75.34%)
574
(299 / 275)
794
(429 / 365)
St. Gregory's University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2017)
Phillips Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Family of Faith Christian University
No completers information available at the school.
Average64.26%
(61.90% / 66.83%)
845
(424 / 421)
1,315
(685 / 630)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.89% where 88 students have transferred out from schools out of 521 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oklahoma Christian University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.98%, while Randall University has the highest rate of 29.85% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Randall University
29.85%
(27.50% / 33.33%)
20
(11 / 9)
67
(40 / 27)
Oklahoma Christian University
14.98%
(13.89% / 15.97%)
68
(30 / 38)
454
(216 / 238)
University of Tulsa
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
St. Gregory's University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2017)
Phillips Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Family of Faith Christian University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.89%
(16.02% / 17.74%)
88
(41 / 47)
521
(256 / 265)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.67% for full-time students and 52.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Tulsa has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Randall University has the lowest rate of 56%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Randall University
56%-
Oklahoma Christian University
73%-
University of Tulsa
92%71%
St. Gregory's University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2017)
Phillips Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Family of Faith Christian University
-33%
Average73.67% 52.00%