Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.99% where 858 students out of 1,262 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Tulsa has the most highest graduation rate of 72.29%, while Mid-America Christian University has the lowest rate of 44.21%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City University | 64.88% (60.74% / 67.23%) | 242 (82 / 160) |
373 (135 / 238) |
| University of Tulsa | 72.29% (69.70% / 75.34%) | 574 (299 / 275) |
794 (429 / 365) |
| Mid-America Christian University | 44.21% (50.00% / 41.79%) | 42 (14 / 28) |
95 (28 / 67) |
| St. Gregory's University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2017) | ||
| Phillips Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Family of Faith Christian University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.99% (66.72% / 69.10%) |
858 (395 / 463) |
1,262 (592 / 670) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.91% where 37 students have transferred out from schools out of 468 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mid-America Christian University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.16%, while Oklahoma City University has the highest rate of 9.12% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City University | 9.12% (11.85% / 7.56%) | 34 (16 / 18) | 373 (135 / 238) |
| University of Tulsa | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mid-America Christian University | 3.16% (7.14% / 1.49%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 95 (28 / 67) |
| St. Gregory's University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2017) | ||
| Phillips Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Family of Faith Christian University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 7.91% (11.04% / 6.23%) | 37 (18 / 19) |
468 (163 / 305) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.33% for full-time students and 45.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Tulsa has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Mid-America Christian University has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City University | 84% | - | |
| University of Tulsa | 92% | 71% | |
| Mid-America Christian University | 65% | 33% | |
| St. Gregory's University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/31/2017) | ||
| Phillips Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Family of Faith Christian University | - | 33% | |
| Average | 80.33% | 45.67% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio