Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 26.29% where 132 students out of 502 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baptist University of the Americas has the most highest graduation rate of 80.00%, while Wayland Baptist University has the lowest rate of 19.35%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huston-Tillotson University | 33.94% (44.58% / 27.41%) | 74 (37 / 37) |
218 (83 / 135) |
| Wayland Baptist University | 19.35% (16.50% / 26.58%) | 54 (33 / 21) |
279 (200 / 79) |
| Baptist University of the Americas | 80.00% (66.67% / 100.00%) | 4 (2 / 2) |
5 (3 / 2) |
| Austin Graduate School of Theology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| College of Biblical Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| South University, The Art Institute of Fort Worth | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/16/2016) | ||
| Average | 26.29% (25.17% / 27.78%) |
132 (72 / 60) |
502 (286 / 216) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.93% where 11 students have transferred out from schools out of 223 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Huston-Tillotson University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.59%, while Baptist University of the Americas has the highest rate of 20.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huston-Tillotson University | 4.59% (3.61% / 5.19%) | 10 (3 / 7) | 218 (83 / 135) |
| Wayland Baptist University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Baptist University of the Americas | 20.00% (33.33% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 5 (3 / 2) |
| Austin Graduate School of Theology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| College of Biblical Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| South University, The Art Institute of Fort Worth | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/16/2016) | ||
| Average | 4.93% (4.65% / 5.11%) | 11 (4 / 7) |
223 (86 / 137) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.67% for full-time students and 43.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baptist University of the Americas has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while Wayland Baptist University has the lowest rate of 45%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huston-Tillotson University | 58% | - | |
| Wayland Baptist University | 45% | 37% | |
| Baptist University of the Americas | 67% | 50% | |
| Austin Graduate School of Theology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| College of Biblical Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| South University, The Art Institute of Fort Worth | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/16/2016) | ||
| Average | 56.67% | 43.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio