univstats

California State University-Chico vs. University of California-Merced

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.46% where 3,201 students out of 4,890 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Merced has the most highest graduation rate of 68.72%, while California State University-Chico has the lowest rate of 62.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Chico
62.78%
(58.78% / 65.78%)
1,687
(676 / 1,011)
2,687
(1,150 / 1,537)
University of California-Merced
68.72%
(65.06% / 71.74%)
1,514
(646 / 868)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average65.46%
(61.69% / 68.40%)
3,201
(1,322 / 1,879)
4,890
(2,143 / 2,747)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.34% where 359 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,890 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Chico has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.39%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Chico
4.39%
(4.00% / 4.68%)
118
(46 / 72)
2,687
(1,150 / 1,537)
University of California-Merced
10.94%
(10.88% / 10.99%)
241
(108 / 133)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average7.34%
(7.19% / 7.46%)
359
(154 / 205)
4,890
(2,143 / 2,747)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 44.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Chico
82%46%
University of California-Merced
82%42%
Average82.00% 44.00%