Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.69% where 4,534 students out of 6,506 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fullerton has the most highest graduation rate of 70.18%, while University of California-Merced has the lowest rate of 68.72%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 70.18% (63.89% / 74.88%) | 3,020 (1,175 / 1,845) |
4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| University of California-Merced | 68.72% (65.06% / 71.74%) | 1,514 (646 / 868) |
2,203 (993 / 1,210) |
| Average | 69.69% (64.30% / 73.84%) |
4,534 (1,821 / 2,713) |
6,506 (2,832 / 3,674) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.90% where 319 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,506 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fullerton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.81%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 1.81% (1.25% / 2.23%) | 78 (23 / 55) | 4,303 (1,839 / 2,464) |
| University of California-Merced | 10.94% (10.88% / 10.99%) | 241 (108 / 133) | 2,203 (993 / 1,210) |
| Average | 4.90% (4.63% / 5.12%) | 319 (131 / 188) |
6,506 (2,832 / 3,674) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 50.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fullerton | 82% | 59% |
| University of California-Merced | 82% | 42% |
| Average | 82.00% | 50.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio