Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.40% where 1,354 students out of 1,684 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emory University has the most highest graduation rate of 91.09%, while Brewton-Parker College has the lowest rate of 19.47%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brewton-Parker College | 19.47% (12.17% / 30.67%) | 37 (14 / 23) |
190 (115 / 75) |
| Emory University | 91.09% (89.68% / 92.11%) | 1,298 (539 / 759) |
1,425 (601 / 824) |
| Thomas University | 27.54% (20.00% / 41.67%) | 19 (9 / 10) |
69 (45 / 24) |
| Carver Bible College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| Columbia College - Hunter Army Airfield | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 80.40% (73.85% / 85.81%) |
1,354 (562 / 792) |
1,684 (761 / 923) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 55.26% where 105 students have transferred out from schools out of 190 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brewton-Parker College | 55.26% (55.65% / 54.67%) | 105 (64 / 41) | 190 (115 / 75) |
| Emory University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Thomas University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Carver Bible College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| Columbia College - Hunter Army Airfield | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 55.26% (55.65% / 54.67%) | 105 (64 / 41) |
190 (115 / 75) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.33% for full-time students and 56.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emory University has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Brewton-Parker College has the lowest rate of 48%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brewton-Parker College | 48% | 44% | |
| Emory University | 96% | 100% | |
| Thomas University | 49% | 25% | |
| Carver Bible College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| Columbia College - Hunter Army Airfield | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 64.33% | 56.33% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio