Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $47,857 when living on campus and $49,109 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| LaGrange College | $35,400 | $1,200 | $16,016 | $16,066 | |
| Mercer University | $31,565 | $1,200 | $18,022 | $18,022 | |
| Shorter University | $24,630 | $1,200 | $12,080 | $16,951 | |
| Spelman College | $31,556 | $1,500 | $23,086 | $24,426 | |
| Truett McConnell University | $26,792 | $1,600 | $13,436 | $13,436 | |
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $29,989 | $1,340 | $16,528 | $17,780 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $29,989 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.59% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, LaGrange College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $34,460 and Shorter University has the lowest tuition & fees of $24,100 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| LaGrange College | $34,540 | $35,400 | ||
| Mercer University | $33,380 | $31,565 | ||
| Shorter University | $24,044 | $24,630 | ||
| Spelman College | $30,058 | $31,556 | ||
| Truett McConnell University | $25,568 | $26,792 | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $29,518 | $29,989 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,357 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -1.10% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, LaGrange College requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $23,384 and Truett McConnell University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,288.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| LaGrange College | $21,759 | $23,448 | ||
| Mercer University | $17,865 | $14,971 | ||
| Shorter University | $17,000 | $17,000 | ||
| Spelman College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Truett McConnell University | $9,532 | $10,008 | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $16,539 | $16,357 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,528 when a student lives on campus and $17,780 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| LaGrange College | $13,166 | $2,850 | $13,166 | $2,900 | $2,900 |
| Mercer University | $15,156 | $2,866 | $15,156 | $2,866 | $2,866 |
| Shorter University | $9,920 | $2,160 | $10,450 | $6,501 | $3,735 |
| Spelman College | $18,091 | $4,995 | $19,431 | $4,995 | $4,995 |
| Truett McConnell University | $9,936 | $3,500 | $9,936 | $3,500 | $3,500 |
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||||
| Average | $13,254 | $3,274 | $13,628 | $4,152 | $3,599 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio