univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Andrew College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.38% where 361 students out of 608 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the most highest graduation rate of 59.44%, while Andrew College has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Andrew College
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
4
(4 / 0)
Morehouse College
59.44%
(59.44% / 0.00%)
359
(359 / 0)
604
(604 / 0)
Carver Bible College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017)
Georgia Central University
no recent data available (probably not active)
College of Athens
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average59.38%
(59.38% / 0.00%)
361
(361 / 0)
608
(608 / 0)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.07% where 122 students have transferred out from schools out of 608 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.03%, while Andrew College has the highest rate of 25.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Andrew College
25.00%
(25.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
4
(4 / 0)
Morehouse College
20.03%
(20.03% / 0.00%)
121
(121 / 0)
604
(604 / 0)
Carver Bible College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017)
Georgia Central University
no recent data available (probably not active)
College of Athens
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average20.07%
(20.07% / 0.00%)
122
(122 / 0)
608
(608 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Andrew College has the lowest rate of 40%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Andrew College
40%-
Morehouse College
87%50%
Carver Bible College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017)
Georgia Central University
no recent data available (probably not active)
College of Athens
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average63.50% 50.00%