Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.49% where 1,237 students out of 1,447 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.92%, while Providence Christian College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University | 87.92% (85.19% / 90.94%) | 1,223 (621 / 602) |
1,391 (729 / 662) |
| University of the West | 37.50% (50.00% / 16.67%) | 6 (5 / 1) |
16 (10 / 6) |
| Providence Christian College | 20.00% (27.27% / 11.11%) | 8 (6 / 2) |
40 (22 / 18) |
| Pacific Oaks College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Dongguk University Los Angeles | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Institute of Buddhist Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 85.49% (83.05% / 88.19%) |
1,237 (632 / 605) |
1,447 (761 / 686) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.00% where 14 students have transferred out from schools out of 56 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the West has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.50%, while Providence Christian College has the highest rate of 30.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of the West | 12.50% (10.00% / 16.67%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 16 (10 / 6) |
| Providence Christian College | 30.00% (22.73% / 38.89%) | 12 (5 / 7) | 40 (22 / 18) |
| Pacific Oaks College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Dongguk University Los Angeles | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Institute of Buddhist Studies | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 25.00% (18.75% / 33.33%) | 14 (6 / 8) |
56 (32 / 24) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.33% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of the West has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University | 94% | 50% |
| University of the West | 50% | - |
| Providence Christian College | 79% | - |
| Pacific Oaks College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Dongguk University Los Angeles | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Institute of Buddhist Studies | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 74.33% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio