Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 24.26% where 33 students out of 136 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Illinois has the most highest graduation rate of 41.67%, while DeVry University-Illinois has the lowest rate of 20.54%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chamberlain University-Illinois | 41.67% (25.00% / 45.00%) | 10 (1 / 9) |
24 (4 / 20) |
| DeVry University-Illinois | 20.54% (23.53% / 15.91%) | 23 (16 / 7) |
112 (68 / 44) |
| Sanford-Brown College-Chicago | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017) | ||
| The Illinois Institute of Art-Chicago | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| Northwestern College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Argosy University-Schaumburg | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| Average | 24.26% (23.61% / 25.00%) |
33 (17 / 16) |
136 (72 / 64) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.35% where 44 students have transferred out from schools out of 136 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, DeVry University-Illinois has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.57%, while Chamberlain University-Illinois has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chamberlain University-Illinois | 50.00% (50.00% / 50.00%) | 12 (2 / 10) | 24 (4 / 20) |
| DeVry University-Illinois | 28.57% (20.59% / 40.91%) | 32 (14 / 18) | 112 (68 / 44) |
| Sanford-Brown College-Chicago | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017) | ||
| The Illinois Institute of Art-Chicago | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| Northwestern College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Argosy University-Schaumburg | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| Average | 32.35% (22.22% / 43.75%) | 44 (16 / 28) |
136 (72 / 64) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 28.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Illinois has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while DeVry University-Illinois has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chamberlain University-Illinois | 73% | 20% | |
| DeVry University-Illinois | 65% | 37% | |
| Sanford-Brown College-Chicago | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017) | ||
| The Illinois Institute of Art-Chicago | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| Northwestern College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Argosy University-Schaumburg | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| Average | 69.00% | 28.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio