univstats

Chamberlain University-Arizona vs. University of Phoenix-Arizona

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 16.47% where 484 students out of 2,939 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Arizona has the most highest graduation rate of 50.00%, while University of Phoenix-Arizona has the lowest rate of 16.45%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Chamberlain University-Arizona
50.00%
(0.00% / 50.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
2
(0 / 2)
University of Phoenix-Arizona
16.45%
(14.25% / 17.75%)
483
(156 / 327)
2,937
(1,095 / 1,842)
Average16.47%
(14.25% / 17.79%)
484
(156 / 328)
2,939
(1,095 / 1,844)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

No information available for the schools.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Chamberlain University-Arizona
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Phoenix-Arizona
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average0.00%
(0.00% / 0.00%)
0
(0 / 0)
0
(0 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 54.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Arizona has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while University of Phoenix-Arizona has the lowest rate of 41%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Chamberlain University-Arizona
67%100%
University of Phoenix-Arizona
41%-
Average54.00% 100.00%