Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 1,001 with 781 female students and 220 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fortis Institute-Towson has the most enrolled students of 354, while Omega Studios' School of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences has the least number of students of 82 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortis Institute-Towson | 354 | 32 | 322 |
| Empire Beauty School-Owings Mills | 121 | 2 | 119 |
| Omega Studios' School of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences | 82 | 74 | 8 |
| The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School | 202 | 19 | 183 |
| Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School | 242 | 93 | 149 |
| L'Academie de Cuisine | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,001 | 220 | 781 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,001 with 781 female students and 220 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fortis Institute-Towson has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 354, while Omega Studios' School of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences has the least number of undergraduate students of 82.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortis Institute-Towson | 354 | 32 | 322 |
| Empire Beauty School-Owings Mills | 121 | 2 | 119 |
| Omega Studios' School of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences | 82 | 74 | 8 |
| The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School | 202 | 19 | 183 |
| Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School | 242 | 93 | 149 |
| L'Academie de Cuisine | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,001 | 220 | 781 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| L'Academie de Cuisine | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| L'Academie de Cuisine | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/15/2017) | |||||
| Fortis Institute-Towson | Fortis Institute-Towson does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Empire Beauty School-Owings Mills | Empire Beauty School-Owings Mills does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Omega Studios' School of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences | Omega Studios' School of Applied Recording Arts & Sciences does not offer online courses. | |||||
| The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School | The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School | Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio