Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.84% where 2,278 students out of 4,154 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Duluth has the most highest graduation rate of 64.72%, while Saint Cloud State University has the lowest rate of 40.32%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 49.76% (39.80% / 58.88%) | 102 (39 / 63) |
205 (98 / 107) |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 64.72% (62.44% / 66.90%) | 1,429 (675 / 754) |
2,208 (1,081 / 1,127) |
| Saint Cloud State University | 40.32% (35.79% / 43.87%) | 498 (194 / 304) |
1,235 (542 / 693) |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 45.10% (37.91% / 51.09%) | 152 (58 / 94) |
337 (153 / 184) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 57.40% (59.38% / 56.93%) | 97 (19 / 78) |
169 (32 / 137) |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 54.84% (51.68% / 57.52%) |
2,278 (985 / 1,293) |
4,154 (1,906 / 2,248) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.78% where 1,237 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,154 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Duluth has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.32%, while University of Minnesota-Rochester has the highest rate of 38.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 31.71% (40.82% / 23.36%) | 65 (40 / 25) | 205 (98 / 107) |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 25.32% (25.07% / 25.55%) | 559 (271 / 288) | 2,208 (1,081 / 1,127) |
| Saint Cloud State University | 34.41% (32.84% / 35.64%) | 425 (178 / 247) | 1,235 (542 / 693) |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 36.50% (40.52% / 33.15%) | 123 (62 / 61) | 337 (153 / 184) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 38.46% (37.50% / 38.69%) | 65 (12 / 53) | 169 (32 / 137) |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 29.78% (29.54% / 29.98%) | 1,237 (563 / 674) |
4,154 (1,906 / 2,248) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.20% for full-time students and 43.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Duluth has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while University of Minnesota-Rochester has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 80% | 50% | |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 81% | 46% | |
| Saint Cloud State University | 71% | 54% | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 74% | 24% | |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 70% | - | |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 75.20% | 43.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio