Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.39% where 2,402 students out of 4,416 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Morris has the most highest graduation rate of 62.50%, while Bemidji State University has the lowest rate of 47.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji State University | 47.87% (42.86% / 52.88%) | 349 (156 / 193) |
729 (364 / 365) |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 53.95% (50.34% / 56.78%) | 1,276 (522 / 754) |
2,365 (1,037 / 1,328) |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 62.50% (57.24% / 66.20%) | 230 (87 / 143) |
368 (152 / 216) |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 57.32% (49.02% / 62.63%) | 450 (150 / 300) |
785 (306 / 479) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 57.40% (59.38% / 56.93%) | 97 (19 / 78) |
169 (32 / 137) |
| Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 54.39% (49.39% / 58.14%) |
2,402 (934 / 1,468) |
4,416 (1,891 / 2,525) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.15% where 1,243 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,416 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Morris has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.10%, while University of Minnesota-Rochester has the highest rate of 38.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji State University | 31.41% (32.14% / 30.68%) | 229 (117 / 112) | 729 (364 / 365) |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 28.58% (26.13% / 30.50%) | 676 (271 / 405) | 2,365 (1,037 / 1,328) |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 23.10% (23.68% / 22.69%) | 85 (36 / 49) | 368 (152 / 216) |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 23.95% (26.47% / 22.34%) | 188 (81 / 107) | 785 (306 / 479) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 38.46% (37.50% / 38.69%) | 65 (12 / 53) | 169 (32 / 137) |
| Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 28.15% (27.34% / 28.75%) | 1,243 (517 / 726) |
4,416 (1,891 / 2,525) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.33% for full-time students and 57.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Minnesota State University-Mankato has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College has the lowest rate of 44%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bemidji State University | 73% | 29% |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 80% | 69% |
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 74% | - |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 75% | 83% |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 70% | - |
| Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College | 44% | 48% |
| Average | 69.33% | 57.25% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio