Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 22,013 with 13,232 female students and 8,781 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Radford University has the most enrolled students of 7,812, while Virginia Military Institute has the least number of students of 1,527 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University | 4,454 | 2,113 | 2,341 |
| Norfolk State University | 6,053 | 1,982 | 4,071 |
| Radford University | 7,812 | 2,555 | 5,257 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 2,167 | 824 | 1,343 |
| Virginia Military Institute | 1,527 | 1,307 | 220 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 22,013 | 8,781 | 13,232 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 19,609 with 11,428 female students and 8,181 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Radford University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,161, while Virginia Military Institute has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,527.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University | 4,369 | 2,078 | 2,291 |
| Norfolk State University | 5,410 | 1,759 | 3,651 |
| Radford University | 6,161 | 2,223 | 3,938 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 2,142 | 814 | 1,328 |
| Virginia Military Institute | 1,527 | 1,307 | 220 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 19,609 | 8,181 | 11,428 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,404 with 1,804 female students and 600 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Radford University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,651, while University of Virginia's College at Wise has the least number of graduate students of 25.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University | 85 | 35 | 50 |
| Norfolk State University | 643 | 223 | 420 |
| Radford University | 1,651 | 332 | 1,319 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 25 | 10 | 15 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 2,404 | 600 | 1,804 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 18,082 students, 2,270 students (12.55%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 7,883 students (43.60%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,404 students, 1,118 students (46.51%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 682 students (28.37%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Christopher Newport University | 4,369 | - | 68 (1.56%) | 85 | - | 16 (18.82%) |
| Norfolk State University | 5,410 | 534 (9.87%) |
4,269 (78.91%) | 643 | 159 (24.73%) |
484 (75.27%) |
| Radford University | 6,161 | 825 (13.39%) |
3,125 (50.72%) | 1,651 | 934 (56.57%) |
182 (11.02%) |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 2,142 | 911 (42.53%) |
421 (19.65%) | 25 | 25 (100.00%) |
- |
| Virginia Military Institute | Virginia Military Institute does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Average | 18,082 | 2,270 (12.55%) |
7,883 (43.60%) |
2,404 | 1,118 (46.51%) |
682 (28.37%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio