univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including ECPI University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 28.99% where 98 students out of 338 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Virginia has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while ECPI University has the lowest rate of 28.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
ECPI University
28.78%
(28.95% / 28.57%)
97
(55 / 42)
337
(190 / 147)
Chamberlain University-Virginia
100.00%
(0.00% / 100.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
1
(0 / 1)
Lotus Professional College
No completers information available at the school.
Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus
No completers information available at the school.
Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus
No completers information available at the school.
ECPI University-Richmond West
No completers information available at the school.
Average28.99%
(28.95% / 29.05%)
98
(55 / 43)
338
(190 / 148)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.77% where 70 students have transferred out from schools out of 337 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
ECPI University
20.77%
(16.32% / 26.53%)
70
(31 / 39)
337
(190 / 147)
Chamberlain University-Virginia
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lotus Professional College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
ECPI University-Richmond West
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.77%
(16.32% / 26.53%)
70
(31 / 39)
337
(190 / 147)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Virginia has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while ECPI University has the lowest rate of 56%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
ECPI University
56%-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
100%-
Lotus Professional College
No retention information available at the school.
Strayer University-Chesterfield Campus
No retention information available at the school.
Strayer University-Virginia Beach Campus
No retention information available at the school.
ECPI University-Richmond West
No retention information available at the school.
Average78.00% 0.00%