univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Full Sail University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.88% where 1,888 students out of 4,207 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Galen College of Nursing-Tampa Bay has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Full Sail University has the lowest rate of 44.86%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Full Sail University
44.86%
(43.26% / 50.15%)
1,887
(1,396 / 491)
4,206
(3,227 / 979)
Galen College of Nursing-Tampa Bay
100.00%
(0.00% / 100.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
1
(0 / 1)
ITT Technical Institute-Tampa
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
Wolford College
no recent data available (probably not active)
ITT Technical Institute-Fort Myers
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
American College for Medical Careers
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average44.88%
(43.26% / 50.20%)
1,888
(1,396 / 492)
4,207
(3,227 / 980)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 1.69% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,206 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Full Sail University
1.69%
(1.52% / 2.25%)
71
(49 / 22)
4,206
(3,227 / 979)
Galen College of Nursing-Tampa Bay
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
ITT Technical Institute-Tampa
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
Wolford College
no recent data available (probably not active)
ITT Technical Institute-Fort Myers
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
American College for Medical Careers
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average1.69%
(1.52% / 2.25%)
71
(49 / 22)
4,206
(3,227 / 979)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 53.50% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Galen College of Nursing-Tampa Bay has the most highest retention rate of 54%, while Full Sail University has the lowest rate of 53%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Full Sail University
53%-
Galen College of Nursing-Tampa Bay
54%25%
ITT Technical Institute-Tampa
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
Wolford College
no recent data available (probably not active)
ITT Technical Institute-Fort Myers
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
American College for Medical Careers
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average53.50% 25.00%