Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 12,003 with 6,967 female students and 5,036 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Campbell University has the most enrolled students of 4,963, while Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine has the least number of students of 69 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 4,963 | 2,142 | 2,821 |
| Chowan University | 675 | 388 | 287 |
| Gardner-Webb University | 3,104 | 1,038 | 2,066 |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 2,256 | 905 | 1,351 |
| Livingstone College | 936 | 549 | 387 |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | 69 | 14 | 55 |
| Total | 12,003 | 5,036 | 6,967 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,559 with 3,988 female students and 3,571 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Campbell University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,699, while Chowan University has the least number of undergraduate students of 603.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 2,699 | 1,275 | 1,424 |
| Chowan University | 603 | 364 | 239 |
| Gardner-Webb University | 1,861 | 705 | 1,156 |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 1,472 | 689 | 783 |
| Livingstone College | 924 | 538 | 386 |
| Total | 7,559 | 3,571 | 3,988 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,444 with 2,979 female students and 1,465 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Campbell University has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,264, while Livingstone College has the least number of graduate students of 12.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 2,264 | 867 | 1,397 |
| Chowan University | 72 | 24 | 48 |
| Gardner-Webb University | 1,243 | 333 | 910 |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 784 | 216 | 568 |
| Livingstone College | 12 | 11 | 1 |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | 69 | 14 | 55 |
| Total | 4,444 | 1,465 | 2,979 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,559 students, 1,023 students (13.53%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,788 students (36.88%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,375 students, 1,219 students (27.86%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 646 students (14.77%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Campbell University | 2,699 | 419 (15.52%) |
477 (17.67%) | 2,264 | 292 (12.90%) |
198 (8.75%) |
| Chowan University | 603 | 24 (3.98%) |
172 (28.52%) | 72 | 67 (93.06%) |
5 (6.94%) |
| Gardner-Webb University | 1,861 | 492 (26.44%) |
742 (39.87%) | 1,243 | 583 (46.90%) |
148 (11.91%) |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 1,472 | 70 (4.76%) |
812 (55.16%) | 784 | 277 (35.33%) |
295 (37.63%) |
| Livingstone College | 924 | 18 (1.95%) |
585 (63.31%) | 12 | - | - |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine | Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 7,559 | 1,023 (13.53%) |
2,788 (36.88%) |
4,375 | 1,219 (27.86%) |
646 (14.77%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio