Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.75% where 98 students out of 219 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Spalding University has the most highest graduation rate of 51.67%, while Simmons College of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 12.82%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spalding University | 51.67% (28.57% / 64.10%) | 93 (18 / 75) |
180 (63 / 117) |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | 12.82% (4.35% / 25.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
39 (23 / 16) |
| Average | 44.75% (22.09% / 59.40%) |
98 (19 / 79) |
219 (86 / 133) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.11% where 56 students have transferred out from schools out of 180 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spalding University | 31.11% (36.51% / 28.21%) | 56 (23 / 33) | 180 (63 / 117) |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 31.11% (36.51% / 28.21%) | 56 (23 / 33) |
180 (63 / 117) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 20.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Spalding University | 64% | - |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | 64% | 20% |
| Average | 64.00% | 20.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio