Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.44% where 960 students out of 1,615 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Centre College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.67%, while Simmons College of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 12.82%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berea College | 58.22% (48.66% / 65.34%) | 255 (91 / 164) |
438 (187 / 251) |
| Centre College | 80.67% (75.00% / 86.19%) | 288 (132 / 156) |
357 (176 / 181) |
| Georgetown College | 48.85% (40.00% / 55.78%) | 128 (46 / 82) |
262 (115 / 147) |
| Transylvania University | 71.48% (69.67% / 72.73%) | 213 (85 / 128) |
298 (122 / 176) |
| Union College | 32.13% (20.16% / 48.91%) | 71 (26 / 45) |
221 (129 / 92) |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | 12.82% (4.35% / 25.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
39 (23 / 16) |
| Average | 59.44% (50.66% / 67.09%) |
960 (381 / 579) |
1,615 (752 / 863) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.80% where 170 students have transferred out from schools out of 659 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Berea College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.20%, while Union College has the highest rate of 28.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berea College | 24.20% (24.60% / 23.90%) | 106 (46 / 60) | 438 (187 / 251) |
| Centre College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Georgetown College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Transylvania University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union College | 28.96% (34.88% / 20.65%) | 64 (45 / 19) | 221 (129 / 92) |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 25.80% (28.80% / 23.03%) | 170 (91 / 79) |
659 (316 / 343) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.17% for full-time students and 73.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Centre College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Union College has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Berea College | 79% | - |
| Centre College | 88% | 100% |
| Georgetown College | 69% | - |
| Transylvania University | 87% | 100% |
| Union College | 64% | - |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | 64% | 20% |
| Average | 75.17% | 73.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio