Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.21% where 274 students out of 535 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yaakov Yitzchok has the most highest graduation rate of 86.67%, while Yeshiva Toras Chaim has the lowest rate of 31.03%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 53.57% (45.54% / 58.10%) | 150 (46 / 104) |
280 (101 / 179) |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 51.10% (55.77% / 49.23%) | 93 (29 / 64) |
182 (52 / 130) |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | 31.03% (31.03% / 0.00%) | 18 (18 / 0) |
58 (58 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yaakov Yitzchok | 86.67% (86.67% / 0.00%) | 13 (13 / 0) |
15 (15 / 0) |
| Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Newark | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 51.21% (46.90% / 54.37%) |
274 (106 / 168) |
535 (226 / 309) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 37.57% where 201 students have transferred out from schools out of 535 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yaakov Yitzchok has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.33%, while Yeshiva Toras Chaim has the highest rate of 68.97% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 37.14% (48.51% / 30.73%) | 104 (49 / 55) | 280 (101 / 179) |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 30.22% (25.00% / 32.31%) | 55 (13 / 42) | 182 (52 / 130) |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | 68.97% (68.97% / 0.00%) | 40 (40 / 0) | 58 (58 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yaakov Yitzchok | 13.33% (13.33% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) | 15 (15 / 0) |
| Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Newark | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 37.57% (46.02% / 31.39%) | 201 (104 / 97) |
535 (226 / 309) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Toras Chaim has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Saint Elizabeth University has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 76% | 67% |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 65% | 75% |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | 92% | - |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yaakov Yitzchok | 89% | - |
| Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Newark | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 80.50% | 71.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio