Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.36% where 661 students out of 1,194 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola University New Orleans has the most highest graduation rate of 59.03%, while Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary College of Louisiana | 56.21% (42.67% / 67.02%) | 95 (32 / 63) |
169 (75 / 94) |
| Louisiana Christian University | 44.58% (33.57% / 59.43%) | 111 (48 / 63) |
249 (143 / 106) |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 59.03% (51.94% / 63.20%) | 451 (147 / 304) |
764 (283 / 481) |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 33.33% (66.67% / 22.22%) | 4 (2 / 2) |
12 (3 / 9) |
| NationsUniversity | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - New Orleans | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 55.36% (45.44% / 62.61%) |
661 (229 / 432) |
1,194 (504 / 690) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.16% where 184 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,013 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola University New Orleans has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.21%, while Louisiana Christian University has the highest rate of 42.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary College of Louisiana | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Louisiana Christian University | 42.57% (51.05% / 31.13%) | 106 (73 / 33) | 249 (143 / 106) |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 10.21% (9.89% / 10.40%) | 78 (28 / 50) | 764 (283 / 481) |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| NationsUniversity | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - New Orleans | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 18.16% (23.71% / 14.14%) | 184 (101 / 83) |
1,013 (426 / 587) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 82.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Louisiana Christian University has the lowest rate of 52%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Centenary College of Louisiana | 70% | - |
| Louisiana Christian University | 52% | - |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 80% | 100% |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 100% | - |
| NationsUniversity | - | 64% |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - New Orleans | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 75.50% | 82.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio