Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.28% where 40 students out of 78 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary has the most highest graduation rate of 73.91%, while Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary | 73.91% (66.67% / 87.50%) | 17 (10 / 7) |
23 (15 / 8) |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 44.19% (44.44% / 44.12%) | 19 (4 / 15) |
43 (9 / 34) |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 33.33% (66.67% / 22.22%) | 4 (2 / 2) |
12 (3 / 9) |
| NationsUniversity | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - New Orleans | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Baton Rouge | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 51.28% (59.26% / 47.06%) |
40 (16 / 24) |
78 (27 / 51) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.27% where 18 students have transferred out from schools out of 66 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.70%, while Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University has the highest rate of 37.21% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary | 8.70% (6.67% / 12.50%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 23 (15 / 8) |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 37.21% (55.56% / 32.35%) | 16 (5 / 11) | 43 (9 / 34) |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| NationsUniversity | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - New Orleans | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Baton Rouge | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.27% (25.00% / 28.57%) | 18 (6 / 12) |
66 (24 / 42) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.33% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary | 92% | 61% |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 64% | 100% |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 100% | - |
| NationsUniversity | - | 64% |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - New Orleans | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Baton Rouge | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 85.33% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio