Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.62% where 260 students out of 596 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hallmark University has the most highest graduation rate of 58.24%, while Texas Wesleyan University has the lowest rate of 31.54%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University | 58.24% (58.42% / 57.97%) | 99 (59 / 40) |
170 (101 / 69) |
| Southwestern Adventist University | 52.34% (48.98% / 54.43%) | 67 (24 / 43) |
128 (49 / 79) |
| Texas Wesleyan University | 31.54% (22.73% / 44.26%) | 94 (40 / 54) |
298 (176 / 122) |
| Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bakke Graduate University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - San Antonio | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 43.62% (37.73% / 50.74%) |
260 (123 / 137) |
596 (326 / 270) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.88% where 28 students have transferred out from schools out of 128 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southwestern Adventist University | 21.88% (16.33% / 25.32%) | 28 (8 / 20) | 128 (49 / 79) |
| Texas Wesleyan University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bakke Graduate University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - San Antonio | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.88% (16.33% / 25.32%) | 28 (8 / 20) |
128 (49 / 79) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.33% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hallmark University has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Texas Wesleyan University has the lowest rate of 61%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University | 74% | - |
| Southwestern Adventist University | 73% | - |
| Texas Wesleyan University | 61% | 33% |
| Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bakke Graduate University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - San Antonio | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.33% | 33.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio