Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 6.23% where 16 students out of 257 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Georgia has the most highest graduation rate of 50.00%, while South University-Savannah Online has the lowest rate of 5.88%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| South University-Savannah Online | 5.88% (5.17% / 6.09%) | 15 (3 / 12) |
255 (58 / 197) |
| Chamberlain University-Georgia | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
2 (1 / 1) |
| Average | 6.23% (6.78% / 6.06%) |
16 (4 / 12) |
257 (59 / 198) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 0.39% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 255 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| South University-Savannah Online | 0.39% (0.00% / 0.51%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 255 (58 / 197) |
| Chamberlain University-Georgia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 0.39% (0.00% / 0.51%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
255 (58 / 197) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 37.00% for full-time students and 27.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Chamberlain University-Georgia has the most highest retention rate of 40%, while South University-Savannah Online has the lowest rate of 34%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| South University-Savannah Online | 34% | 12% |
| Chamberlain University-Georgia | 40% | 43% |
| Average | 37.00% | 27.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio