univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Stevens-Henager College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.16% where 583 students out of 1,263 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Governors University has the most highest graduation rate of 46.18%, while Midwives College of Utah has the lowest rate of 40.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Western Governors University
46.18%
(41.59% / 50.80%)
581
(262 / 319)
1,258
(630 / 628)
Midwives College of Utah
40.00%
(0.00% / 40.00%)
2
(0 / 2)
5
(0 / 5)
Stevens-Henager College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Stevens-Henager College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Independence University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Stevens-Henager College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average46.16%
(41.59% / 50.71%)
583
(262 / 321)
1,263
(630 / 633)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.13% where 90 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,263 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Governors University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.00%, while Midwives College of Utah has the highest rate of 40.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Western Governors University
7.00%
(4.92% / 9.08%)
88
(31 / 57)
1,258
(630 / 628)
Midwives College of Utah
40.00%
(0.00% / 40.00%)
2
(0 / 2)
5
(0 / 5)
Stevens-Henager College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Stevens-Henager College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Independence University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Stevens-Henager College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average7.13%
(4.92% / 9.32%)
90
(31 / 59)
1,263
(630 / 633)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 57.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Governors University has the most highest retention rate of 65%, while Midwives College of Utah has the lowest rate of 50%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Western Governors University
65%-
Midwives College of Utah
50%-
Stevens-Henager College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Stevens-Henager College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Independence University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Stevens-Henager College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average57.50% 0.00%