univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Darton State College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.87% where 2,131 students out of 4,646 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Georgia has the most highest graduation rate of 52.18%, while Dalton State College has the lowest rate of 25.07%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Dalton State College
25.07%
(17.92% / 30.95%)
96
(31 / 65)
383
(173 / 210)
University of West Georgia
43.49%
(31.76% / 50.63%)
948
(262 / 686)
2,180
(825 / 1,355)
University of North Georgia
52.18%
(45.31% / 57.15%)
1,087
(396 / 691)
2,083
(874 / 1,209)
Darton State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Albany
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average45.87%
(36.81% / 51.98%)
2,131
(689 / 1,442)
4,646
(1,872 / 2,774)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.06% where 1,536 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,646 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dalton State College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.33%, while University of West Georgia has the highest rate of 33.58% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Dalton State College
31.33%
(28.32% / 33.81%)
120
(49 / 71)
383
(173 / 210)
University of West Georgia
33.58%
(37.09% / 31.44%)
732
(306 / 426)
2,180
(825 / 1,355)
University of North Georgia
32.84%
(35.70% / 30.77%)
684
(312 / 372)
2,083
(874 / 1,209)
Darton State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Albany
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average33.06%
(35.63% / 31.33%)
1,536
(667 / 869)
4,646
(1,872 / 2,774)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 57.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of West Georgia has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Dalton State College has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Dalton State College
71%50%
University of West Georgia
78%62%
University of North Georgia
73%61%
Darton State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Albany
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average74.00% 57.67%