Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 32.10% where 130 students out of 405 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Woodbury University has the most highest graduation rate of 60.00%, while Notre Dame de Namur University has the lowest rate of 6.70%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame de Namur University | 6.70% (4.29% / 8.26%) | 12 (3 / 9) |
179 (70 / 109) |
| Woodbury University | 60.00% (45.00% / 72.00%) | 108 (36 / 72) |
180 (80 / 100) |
| Providence Christian College | 20.00% (27.27% / 11.11%) | 8 (6 / 2) |
40 (22 / 18) |
| America Evangelical University | 33.33% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 2 (0 / 2) |
6 (2 / 4) |
| California Institute of Integral Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| California College San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 32.10% (25.86% / 36.80%) |
130 (45 / 85) |
405 (174 / 231) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 62.56% where 137 students have transferred out from schools out of 219 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Providence Christian College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.00%, while Notre Dame de Namur University has the highest rate of 69.83% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame de Namur University | 69.83% (58.57% / 77.06%) | 125 (41 / 84) | 179 (70 / 109) |
| Woodbury University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Providence Christian College | 30.00% (22.73% / 38.89%) | 12 (5 / 7) | 40 (22 / 18) |
| America Evangelical University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| California Institute of Integral Studies | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| California College San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 62.56% (50.00% / 71.65%) | 137 (46 / 91) |
219 (92 / 127) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Providence Christian College has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while America Evangelical University has the lowest rate of 54%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame de Namur University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Woodbury University | 74% | 67% | |
| Providence Christian College | 79% | - | |
| America Evangelical University | 54% | 67% | |
| California Institute of Integral Studies | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| California College San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 69.00% | 67.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio