Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.67% where 413 students out of 659 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwest University has the most highest graduation rate of 70.78%, while Faith International University has the lowest rate of 25.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest University | 70.78% (67.65% / 72.19%) | 155 (46 / 109) |
219 (68 / 151) |
| Walla Walla University | 60.20% (61.14% / 59.33%) | 242 (118 / 124) |
402 (193 / 209) |
| Faith International University | 25.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
4 (2 / 2) |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | 44.12% (52.63% / 33.33%) | 15 (10 / 5) |
34 (19 / 15) |
| City University of Seattle | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 62.67% (62.06% / 63.13%) |
413 (175 / 238) |
659 (282 / 377) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.83% where 113 students have transferred out from schools out of 406 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Faith International University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.00%, while Walla Walla University has the highest rate of 27.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Walla Walla University | 27.86% (25.91% / 29.67%) | 112 (50 / 62) | 402 (193 / 209) |
| Faith International University | 25.00% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 4 (2 / 2) |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| City University of Seattle | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.83% (25.64% / 29.86%) | 113 (50 / 63) |
406 (195 / 211) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 36.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Walla Walla University has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest University | 84% | - |
| Walla Walla University | 85% | - |
| Faith International University | 67% | 45% |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | 50% | 53% |
| City University of Seattle | - | 12% |
| Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.50% | 36.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio