Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.16% where 614 students out of 928 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grace College and Theological Seminary has the most highest graduation rate of 68.77%, while University of Evansville has the lowest rate of 64.72%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 64.72% (59.91% / 68.31%) | 321 (127 / 194) |
496 (212 / 284) |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | 68.77% (69.16% / 68.57%) | 218 (74 / 144) |
317 (107 / 210) |
| Martin University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Oakland City University | 65.22% (68.52% / 62.30%) | 75 (37 / 38) |
115 (54 / 61) |
| Horizon University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.16% (63.81% / 67.75%) |
614 (238 / 376) |
928 (373 / 555) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.77% where 133 students have transferred out from schools out of 611 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oakland City University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.30%, while University of Evansville has the highest rate of 24.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 24.19% (26.89% / 22.18%) | 120 (57 / 63) | 496 (212 / 284) |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Martin University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Oakland City University | 11.30% (12.96% / 9.84%) | 13 (7 / 6) | 115 (54 / 61) |
| Horizon University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.77% (24.06% / 20.00%) | 133 (64 / 69) |
611 (266 / 345) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.25% for full-time students and 72.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Evansville has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Martin University has the lowest rate of 43%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 83% | - |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | 77% | - |
| Martin University | 43% | 17% |
| Oakland City University | 78% | 100% |
| Horizon University | - | 100% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 70.25% | 72.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio