Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 933 with 887 female students and 46 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia has the most enrolled students of 256, while Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek has the least number of students of 152 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Florence | 172 | - | 172 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia | 256 | 37 | 219 |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Greenville | 157 | 4 | 153 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Greenville | 196 | 5 | 191 |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek | 152 | - | 152 |
| Columbia Academy of Cosmetology | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 933 | 46 | 887 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 933 with 887 female students and 46 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 256, while Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek has the least number of undergraduate students of 152.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Florence | 172 | - | 172 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia | 256 | 37 | 219 |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Greenville | 157 | 4 | 153 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Greenville | 196 | 5 | 191 |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek | 152 | - | 152 |
| Columbia Academy of Cosmetology | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 933 | 46 | 887 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Academy of Cosmetology | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Florence | Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Florence does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia | Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Greenville | Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Greenville does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Columbia Academy of Cosmetology | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 01/31/2018) | |||||
| Paul Mitchell the School-Greenville | Paul Mitchell the School-Greenville does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek | Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
0 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio