univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California Institute of the Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.48% where 817 students out of 1,193 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Pacific has the most highest graduation rate of 69.05%, while National University has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Institute of the Arts
66.67%
(57.45% / 72.86%)
156
(54 / 102)
234
(94 / 140)
National University
50.00%
(0.00% / 60.00%)
3
(0 / 3)
6
(1 / 5)
University of the Pacific
69.05%
(67.31% / 70.72%)
658
(315 / 343)
953
(468 / 485)
Epic Bible College & Graduate School
No completers information available at the school.
Palo Alto University
No completers information available at the school.
Institute of Buddhist Studies
No completers information available at the school.
Average68.48%
(65.54% / 71.11%)
817
(369 / 448)
1,193
(563 / 630)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.67% where 39 students have transferred out from schools out of 234 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Institute of the Arts
16.67%
(20.21% / 14.29%)
39
(19 / 20)
234
(94 / 140)
National University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of the Pacific
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Epic Bible College & Graduate School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Palo Alto University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Institute of Buddhist Studies
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.67%
(20.21% / 14.29%)
39
(19 / 20)
234
(94 / 140)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.33% for full-time students and 39.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Pacific has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while National University has the lowest rate of 53%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Institute of the Arts
82%-
National University
53%29%
University of the Pacific
88%50%
Epic Bible College & Graduate School
No retention information available at the school.
Palo Alto University
No retention information available at the school.
Institute of Buddhist Studies
No retention information available at the school.
Average74.33% 39.50%