univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Ball State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.62% where 9,599 students out of 13,788 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most highest graduation rate of 80.21%, while Indiana University-Southeast has the lowest rate of 39.08%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ball State University
62.35%
(57.62% / 65.53%)
2,292
(851 / 1,441)
3,676
(1,477 / 2,199)
Indiana University-Bloomington
80.21%
(77.68% / 82.76%)
6,458
(3,140 / 3,318)
8,051
(4,042 / 4,009)
Indiana University-Southeast
39.08%
(38.24% / 39.59%)
365
(135 / 230)
934
(353 / 581)
Purdue University Global
50.00%
(40.00% / 100.00%)
3
(2 / 1)
6
(5 / 1)
Purdue University Northwest
42.91%
(43.38% / 42.41%)
481
(249 / 232)
1,121
(574 / 547)
Purdue University-North Central Campus
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average69.62%
(67.85% / 71.17%)
9,599
(4,377 / 5,222)
13,788
(6,451 / 7,337)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.13% where 1,790 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,667 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.94%, while Purdue University Global has the highest rate of 33.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ball State University
21.76%
(21.80% / 21.74%)
800
(322 / 478)
3,676
(1,477 / 2,199)
Indiana University-Bloomington
9.94%
(10.56% / 9.30%)
800
(427 / 373)
8,051
(4,042 / 4,009)
Indiana University-Southeast
20.13%
(13.60% / 24.10%)
188
(48 / 140)
934
(353 / 581)
Purdue University Global
33.33%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
6
(5 / 1)
Purdue University Northwest
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Purdue University-North Central Campus
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average14.13%
(13.60% / 14.59%)
1,790
(799 / 991)
12,667
(5,877 / 6,790)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.20% for full-time students and 45.40% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Purdue University Global has the lowest rate of 57%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Ball State University
78%52%
Indiana University-Bloomington
91%63%
Indiana University-Southeast
64%55%
Purdue University Global
57%35%
Purdue University Northwest
66%22%
Purdue University-North Central Campus
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average71.20% 45.40%