univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Lynchburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.54% where 589 students out of 1,239 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ascent College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Mary Baldwin University has the lowest rate of 39.30%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Lynchburg
57.36%
(51.71% / 61.09%)
296
(106 / 190)
516
(205 / 311)
Mary Baldwin University
39.30%
(36.14% / 40.21%)
145
(30 / 115)
369
(83 / 286)
Virginia Wesleyan University
41.64%
(34.29% / 48.88%)
147
(60 / 87)
353
(175 / 178)
Ascent College
100.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
1
(1 / 0)
Bryant & Stratton College-Hampton
no recent data available (probably not active)
Virginia University of Integrative Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Average47.54%
(42.46% / 50.58%)
589
(197 / 392)
1,239
(464 / 775)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.06% where 434 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,238 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Lynchburg has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.04%, while Virginia Wesleyan University has the highest rate of 43.63% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Lynchburg
30.04%
(34.15% / 27.33%)
155
(70 / 85)
516
(205 / 311)
Mary Baldwin University
33.88%
(32.53% / 34.27%)
125
(27 / 98)
369
(83 / 286)
Virginia Wesleyan University
43.63%
(44.57% / 42.70%)
154
(78 / 76)
353
(175 / 178)
Ascent College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bryant & Stratton College-Hampton
no recent data available (probably not active)
Virginia University of Integrative Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average35.06%
(37.80% / 33.42%)
434
(175 / 259)
1,238
(463 / 775)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.67% for full-time students and 72.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Virginia Wesleyan University has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Mary Baldwin University has the lowest rate of 67%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Lynchburg
71%60%
Mary Baldwin University
67%100%
Virginia Wesleyan University
74%-
Ascent College
-57%
Bryant & Stratton College-Hampton
no recent data available (probably not active)
Virginia University of Integrative Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Average70.67% 72.33%