Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.53% where 273 students out of 510 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel has the most highest graduation rate of 91.30%, while Pillar College has the lowest rate of 35.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 53.57% (45.54% / 58.10%) | 150 (46 / 104) |
280 (101 / 179) |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 51.10% (55.77% / 49.23%) | 93 (29 / 64) |
182 (52 / 130) |
| Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pillar College | 35.00% (20.00% / 40.00%) | 7 (1 / 6) |
20 (5 / 15) |
| Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud | 40.00% (40.00% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) |
5 (5 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel | 91.30% (91.30% / 0.00%) | 21 (21 / 0) |
23 (23 / 0) |
| Average | 53.53% (53.23% / 53.70%) |
273 (99 / 174) |
510 (186 / 324) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.01% where 170 students have transferred out from schools out of 515 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pillar College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.00%, while Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 37.14% (48.51% / 30.73%) | 104 (49 / 55) | 280 (101 / 179) |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 30.22% (25.00% / 32.31%) | 55 (13 / 42) | 182 (52 / 130) |
| Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim | 100.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 5 (5 / 0) | 5 (5 / 0) |
| Pillar College | 5.00% (20.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 20 (5 / 15) |
| Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud | 60.00% (60.00% / 0.00%) | 3 (3 / 0) | 5 (5 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel | 8.70% (8.70% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) | 23 (23 / 0) |
| Average | 33.01% (38.22% / 29.94%) | 170 (73 / 97) |
515 (191 / 324) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.83% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Saint Elizabeth University has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 76% | 67% |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 65% | 75% |
| Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim | 87% | - |
| Pillar College | 74% | - |
| Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud | 100% | - |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel | 95% | - |
| Average | 82.83% | 71.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio