Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 39.60% where 99 students out of 250 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, San Juan Bautista School of Medicine has the most highest graduation rate of 69.23%, while Universidad Teologica del Caribe has the lowest rate of 36.36%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe | 36.36% (18.75% / 52.94%) | 12 (3 / 9) |
33 (16 / 17) |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas | 38.24% (26.97% / 46.96%) | 78 (24 / 54) |
204 (89 / 115) |
| San Juan Bautista School of Medicine | 69.23% (50.00% / 72.73%) | 9 (1 / 8) |
13 (2 / 11) |
| Center for Advanced Studies On Puerto Rico and the Caribbean | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Universidad Internacional Iberoamericana | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 39.60% (26.17% / 49.65%) |
99 (28 / 71) |
250 (107 / 143) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 1.47% where 3 students have transferred out from schools out of 204 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas | 1.47% (2.25% / 0.87%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 204 (89 / 115) |
| San Juan Bautista School of Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Center for Advanced Studies On Puerto Rico and the Caribbean | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Universidad Internacional Iberoamericana | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 1.47% (2.25% / 0.87%) | 3 (2 / 1) |
204 (89 / 115) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.33% for full-time students and 65.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Universidad Teologica del Caribe has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe | 100% | 71% | |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas | 73% | 60% | |
| San Juan Bautista School of Medicine | 89% | - | |
| Center for Advanced Studies On Puerto Rico and the Caribbean | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Universidad Internacional Iberoamericana | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| EDP University of Puerto Rico-Villalba | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 87.33% | 65.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio