Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.45% where 1,864 students out of 2,346 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tulane University of Louisiana has the most highest graduation rate of 86.14%, while Louisiana Christian University has the lowest rate of 44.58%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary College of Louisiana | 56.21% (42.67% / 67.02%) | 95 (32 / 63) |
169 (75 / 94) |
| Louisiana Christian University | 44.58% (33.57% / 59.43%) | 111 (48 / 63) |
249 (143 / 106) |
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary | 73.91% (66.67% / 87.50%) | 17 (10 / 7) |
23 (15 / 8) |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 86.14% (81.70% / 88.81%) | 1,641 (585 / 1,056) |
1,905 (716 / 1,189) |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bridges Christian College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 79.45% (71.13% / 85.11%) |
1,864 (675 / 1,189) |
2,346 (949 / 1,397) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.00% where 305 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,179 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.70%, while Bridges Christian College has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary College of Louisiana | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Louisiana Christian University | 42.57% (51.05% / 31.13%) | 106 (73 / 33) | 249 (143 / 106) |
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary | 8.70% (6.67% / 12.50%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 23 (15 / 8) |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 10.29% (13.55% / 8.33%) | 196 (97 / 99) | 1,905 (716 / 1,189) |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bridges Christian College | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (2 / 0) |
| Average | 14.00% (19.63% / 10.21%) | 305 (172 / 133) |
2,179 (876 / 1,303) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.83% for full-time students and 61.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tulane University of Louisiana has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Herzing University-New Orleans has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Centenary College of Louisiana | 70% | - |
| Louisiana Christian University | 52% | - |
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary | 92% | 61% |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 93% | - |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | 50% | - |
| Bridges Christian College | 50% | - |
| Average | 67.83% | 61.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio