Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.01% where 446 students out of 686 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 66.22%, while Logan University has the lowest rate of 22.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan University | 22.22% (30.00% / 12.50%) | 4 (3 / 1) |
18 (10 / 8) |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 66.22% (56.78% / 71.40%) | 441 (134 / 307) |
666 (236 / 430) |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Evangel University-College of Online Learning | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
2 (2 / 0) |
| Saint Louis Christian College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Graceland University - Trenton | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 65.01% (55.65% / 70.32%) |
446 (138 / 308) |
686 (248 / 438) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.39% where 150 students have transferred out from schools out of 670 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.22%, while Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 22.22% (24.58% / 20.93%) | 148 (58 / 90) | 666 (236 / 430) |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | 50.00% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 2 (0 / 2) |
| Evangel University-College of Online Learning | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (2 / 0) |
| Saint Louis Christian College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Graceland University - Trenton | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 22.39% (24.79% / 21.06%) | 150 (59 / 91) |
670 (238 / 432) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.75% for full-time students and 39.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Logan University has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan University | 50% | 50% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 85% | 32% | |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | 53% | 37% | |
| Evangel University-College of Online Learning | 67% | - | |
| Saint Louis Christian College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Graceland University - Trenton | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 63.75% | 39.67% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio