univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Five Branches University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 10.80% where 313 students out of 2,897 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Laurus College has the most highest graduation rate of 50.00%, while Ashford University has the lowest rate of 10.20%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ashford University
10.20%
(12.19% / 9.26%)
291
(112 / 179)
2,853
(919 / 1,934)
Laurus College
50.00%
(45.45% / 63.64%)
22
(15 / 7)
44
(33 / 11)
Five Branches University
No completers information available at the school.
Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-Orange County
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018)
ITT Technical Institute-Corona
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario
No completers information available at the school.
Average10.80%
(13.34% / 9.56%)
313
(127 / 186)
2,897
(952 / 1,945)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.17% where 547 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,853 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ashford University
19.17%
(11.75% / 22.70%)
547
(108 / 439)
2,853
(919 / 1,934)
Laurus College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Five Branches University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-Orange County
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018)
ITT Technical Institute-Corona
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average19.17%
(11.75% / 22.70%)
547
(108 / 439)
2,853
(919 / 1,934)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.33% for full-time students and 79.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Ashford University has the lowest rate of 35%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Ashford University
35%-
Laurus College
79%79%
Five Branches University
No retention information available at the school.
Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-Orange County
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018)
ITT Technical Institute-Corona
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016)
Arizona College of Nursing-Ontario
100%-
Average71.33% 79.00%