univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Barnard College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 91.97% where 584 students out of 635 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Barnard College has the most highest graduation rate of 93.02%, while Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute has the lowest rate of 72.73%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Barnard College
93.02%
(0.00% / 93.02%)
560
(0 / 560)
602
(0 / 602)
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
72.73%
(72.73% / 0.00%)
24
(24 / 0)
33
(33 / 0)
Bais Medrash Elyon
No completers information available at the school.
Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Cazenovia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2023)
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No completers information available at the school.
Average91.97%
(72.73% / 93.02%)
584
(24 / 560)
635
(33 / 602)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.79% where 29 students have transferred out from schools out of 606 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Barnard College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.15%, while Bais Medrash Elyon has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Barnard College
4.15%
(0.00% / 4.15%)
25
(0 / 25)
602
(0 / 602)
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bais Medrash Elyon
100.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
4
(4 / 0)
4
(4 / 0)
Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Cazenovia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2023)
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average4.79%
(100.00% / 4.15%)
29
(4 / 25)
606
(4 / 602)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.33% for full-time students and 91.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Barnard College has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Bais Medrash Elyon has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Barnard College
97%91%
Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
96%-
Bais Medrash Elyon
75%-
Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Cazenovia College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2023)
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No retention information available at the school.
Average89.33% 91.00%