univstats

Graduation Comparison Between Best Undergraduate Civil Engineering Schools

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools is 88.40% where 57,031 students out of 64,517 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 96.41%, while Purdue University-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 83.10%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Best Undergraduate Civil Engineering Schools
RankName Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
1University of California-Berkeley
92.84%
(91.91% / 93.56%)
5,559
(2,420 / 3,139)
5,988
(2,633 / 3,355)
2Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
94.02%
(93.86% / 94.25%)
2,923
(1,727 / 1,196)
3,109
(1,840 / 1,269)
3University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
85.13%
(82.90% / 87.72%)
6,464
(3,385 / 3,079)
7,593
(4,083 / 3,510)
4Purdue University-Main Campus
83.10%
(81.05% / 85.80%)
7,024
(3,887 / 3,137)
8,452
(4,796 / 3,656)
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology
96.41%
(95.58% / 97.26%)
1,073
(541 / 532)
1,113
(566 / 547)
5Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
86.35%
(83.35% / 90.00%)
5,339
(2,828 / 2,511)
6,183
(3,393 / 2,790)
7Texas A & M University-College Station
83.91%
(80.67% / 87.36%)
8,435
(4,177 / 4,258)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
8The University of Texas at Austin
88.90%
(86.72% / 90.61%)
7,838
(3,369 / 4,469)
8,817
(3,885 / 4,932)
9Stanford University
91.92%
(91.22% / 92.65%)
1,559
(790 / 769)
1,696
(866 / 830)
10Carnegie Mellon University
94.13%
(93.03% / 95.24%)
1,475
(734 / 741)
1,567
(789 / 778)
11University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
93.20%
(91.93% / 94.43%)
6,207
(3,017 / 3,190)
6,660
(3,282 / 3,378)
12Cornell University
95.38%
(94.30% / 96.29%)
3,135
(1,423 / 1,712)
3,287
(1,509 / 1,778)
Average88.40%
(86.22% / 90.65%)
57,031
(28,298 / 28,733)
64,517
(32,820 / 31,697)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools is 6.85% where 1,125 students have transferred out from schools out of 16,424 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools, Stanford University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.71%, while Texas A & M University-College Station has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Best Undergraduate Civil Engineering Schools
RankNameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
1University of California-Berkeley
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
2Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
3.57%
(3.48% / 3.70%)
111
(64 / 47)
3,109
(1,840 / 1,269)
3University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
4Purdue University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
5Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
7Texas A & M University-College Station
9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
8The University of Texas at Austin
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
9Stanford University
0.71%
(0.92% / 0.48%)
12
(8 / 4)
1,696
(866 / 830)
10Carnegie Mellon University
1.91%
(2.15% / 1.67%)
30
(17 / 13)
1,567
(789 / 778)
11University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
12Cornell University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average6.85%
(8.36% / 5.16%)
1,125
(725 / 400)
16,424
(8,673 / 7,751)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools is 96.42% for full-time students and 75.13% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools.
Among the best Undergraduate Civil Engineering schools, Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Purdue University-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Best Undergraduate Civil Engineering Schools
RankNameFull-timePart-time
1 University of California-Berkeley
97%81%
2 Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
98%100%
3 University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
95%44%
4 Purdue University-Main Campus
93%58%
5 Massachusetts Institute of Technology
99%-
5 Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
93%56%
7 Texas A & M University-College Station
94%92%
8 The University of Texas at Austin
97%90%
9 Stanford University
98%-
10 Carnegie Mellon University
98%-
11 University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
97%80%
12 Cornell University
98%-
Average96.42% 75.13%
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.