Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc is 55.34% where 15,482 students out of 27,977 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc.
Among the colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the most highest graduation rate of 68.43%, while California State University-Dominguez Hills has the lowest rate of 42.79%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 53.45% (48.83% / 55.54%) | 806 (230 / 576) |
1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 54.90% (51.56% / 56.89%) | 1,457 (512 / 945) |
2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 68.43% (65.61% / 71.48%) | 2,584 (1,288 / 1,296) |
3,776 (1,963 / 1,813) |
| California State University-Chico | 62.78% (58.78% / 65.78%) | 1,687 (676 / 1,011) |
2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 42.79% (36.54% / 46.55%) | 843 (270 / 573) |
1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| California State University-East Bay | 47.95% (44.46% / 50.23%) | 679 (249 / 430) |
1,416 (560 / 856) |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 52.98% (45.62% / 58.50%) | 1,991 (735 / 1,256) |
3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | 48.55% (45.35% / 50.82%) | 504 (195 / 309) |
1,038 (430 / 608) |
| Mendocino College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| San Francisco State University | 50.37% (47.58% / 52.24%) | 2,048 (776 / 1,272) |
4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| Sonoma State University | 57.59% (51.52% / 61.21%) | 1,017 (340 / 677) |
1,766 (660 / 1,106) |
| California State University-San Marcos | 54.56% (45.92% / 59.31%) | 1,281 (383 / 898) |
2,348 (834 / 1,514) |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 59.09% (49.45% / 64.65%) | 585 (179 / 406) |
990 (362 / 628) |
| Average | 55.34% (51.15% / 58.22%) |
15,482 (5,833 / 9,649) |
27,977 (11,404 / 16,573) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc is 3.79% where 1,060 students have transferred out from schools out of 27,977 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc.
Among the colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc, California State University-San Bernardino has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.43%, while Sonoma State University has the highest rate of 6.91% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 1.92% (1.91% / 1.93%) | 29 (9 / 20) | 1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 1.43% (1.11% / 1.63%) | 38 (11 / 27) | 2,654 (993 / 1,661) |
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 1.75% (1.68% / 1.82%) | 66 (33 / 33) | 3,776 (1,963 / 1,813) |
| California State University-Chico | 4.39% (4.00% / 4.68%) | 118 (46 / 72) | 2,687 (1,150 / 1,537) |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 3.25% (3.79% / 2.92%) | 64 (28 / 36) | 1,970 (739 / 1,231) |
| California State University-East Bay | 5.44% (3.75% / 6.54%) | 77 (21 / 56) | 1,416 (560 / 856) |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 2.00% (1.92% / 2.05%) | 75 (31 / 44) | 3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | 5.78% (5.81% / 5.76%) | 60 (25 / 35) | 1,038 (430 / 608) |
| Mendocino College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| San Francisco State University | 6.49% (5.03% / 7.47%) | 264 (82 / 182) | 4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| Sonoma State University | 6.91% (5.91% / 7.50%) | 122 (39 / 83) | 1,766 (660 / 1,106) |
| California State University-San Marcos | 4.00% (3.96% / 4.03%) | 94 (33 / 61) | 2,348 (834 / 1,514) |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 5.35% (3.87% / 6.21%) | 53 (14 / 39) | 990 (362 / 628) |
| Average | 3.79% (3.26% / 4.15%) | 1,060 (372 / 688) |
27,977 (11,404 / 16,573) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc is 77.92% for full-time students and 45.85% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc.
Among the colleges in California Collegiate Athletic Assoc, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Mendocino College has the lowest rate of 63%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 82% | 37% |
| California State University-San Bernardino | 80% | 47% |
| California State Polytechnic University-Pomona | 87% | 64% |
| California State University-Chico | 82% | 46% |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 74% | 36% |
| California State University-East Bay | 76% | 68% |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 72% | 43% |
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt | 76% | 39% |
| Mendocino College | 63% | 32% |
| San Francisco State University | 83% | 54% |
| Sonoma State University | 79% | 58% |
| California State University-San Marcos | 79% | 58% |
| California State University-Monterey Bay | 80% | 14% |
| Average | 77.92% | 45.85% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio