Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC). For state residents, the average COA is $28,387 when living on campus and $28,077 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $51,164 when living on campus and $50,853 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bradley University | $42,160 | $1,300 | $16,184 | $14,376 | |
| Illinois State University | $14,410 | $26,058 | $830 | $17,628 | $19,532 |
| Loyola University Chicago | $53,710 | $1,600 | $18,710 | $17,788 | |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | $13,334 | $13,334 | $1,100 | $15,292 | $15,763 |
| University of Evansville | $44,172 | $870 | $17,208 | $17,676 | |
| Indiana State University | $10,258 | $22,322 | $1,140 | $14,762 | $13,878 |
| Valparaiso University | $48,450 | $1,200 | $15,488 | $13,670 | |
| Drake University | $51,960 | $510 | $15,602 | $14,004 | |
| University of Northern Iowa | $9,936 | $21,712 | $800 | $12,636 | $12,636 |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | $9,502 | $18,770 | $1,200 | $14,930 | $16,012 |
| Average | $11,488 | $34,265 | $1,055 | $15,844 | $15,534 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC). The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,488 for in-state students and $34,265 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) are increased by 4.38% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Loyola University Chicago requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $52,230 and Southern Illinois University-Carbondale has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,638 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bradley University | $39,680 | $42,160 | ||
| Illinois State University | $14,121 | $23,479 | $14,410 | $26,058 |
| Loyola University Chicago | $51,716 | $53,710 | ||
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | $13,244 | $13,244 | $13,334 | $13,334 |
| University of Evansville | $42,676 | $44,172 | ||
| Indiana State University | $9,992 | $21,734 | $10,258 | $22,322 |
| Valparaiso University | $46,588 | $48,450 | ||
| Drake University | $49,944 | $51,960 | ||
| University of Northern Iowa | $9,728 | $21,272 | $9,936 | $21,712 |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | $9,024 | $17,928 | $9,502 | $18,770 |
| Average | $11,222 | $32,826 | $11,488 | $34,265 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC). The average graduate tuition & fees is $10,568 for state residents and $19,608 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) are increased by 1.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Southern Illinois University-Carbondale requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $28,170 and Illinois State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $11,002.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bradley University | $19,014 | $20,440 | ||
| Illinois State University | $10,009 | $12,646 | $10,218 | $13,062 |
| Loyola University Chicago | $22,305 | $21,912 | ||
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | $14,148 | $31,050 | $14,220 | $31,122 |
| University of Evansville | $29,206 | $28,537 | ||
| Indiana State University | $8,380 | $16,210 | $8,596 | $16,642 |
| Valparaiso University | $12,764 | $13,250 | ||
| Drake University | $12,777 | $12,825 | ||
| University of Northern Iowa | $11,362 | $22,834 | $11,602 | $23,304 |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | $7,476 | $13,704 | $8,204 | $14,990 |
| Average | $10,275 | $19,251 | $10,568 | $19,608 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC). Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is $15,844 when a student lives on campus and $15,534 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bradley University | $13,500 | $2,684 | $11,692 | $2,684 | $3,134 |
| Illinois State University | $11,754 | $5,874 | $12,194 | $7,338 | $7,338 |
| Loyola University Chicago | $17,010 | $1,700 | $16,088 | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | $12,341 | $2,951 | $12,812 | $2,951 | $2,951 |
| University of Evansville | $15,000 | $2,208 | $14,460 | $3,216 | $3,216 |
| Indiana State University | $12,262 | $2,500 | $10,878 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Valparaiso University | $13,618 | $1,870 | $11,800 | $1,870 | $1,870 |
| Drake University | $12,452 | $3,150 | $10,701 | $3,303 | $3,303 |
| University of Northern Iowa | $9,986 | $2,650 | $9,986 | $2,650 | $2,650 |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | $11,006 | $3,924 | $10,272 | $5,740 | $5,740 |
| Average | $12,893 | $2,951 | $12,088 | $3,445 | $3,490 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio