univstats

Population Comparison Between Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) Members

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is 106,068 with 64,033 female students and 42,035 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC).
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Missouri State University-Springfield has the most enrolled students of 24,360, while University of Evansville has the least number of students of 2,114 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Colleges In Missouri Valley Conference (MVC)
NameTotalMenWomen
Bradley University
4,7772,163 2,614
Illinois State University
21,5468,998 12,548
Loyola University Chicago
17,3845,417 11,967
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
11,7905,541 6,249
University of Evansville
2,114804 1,310
Indiana State University
7,8953,380 4,515
Valparaiso University
2,5791,096 1,483
Drake University
4,3451,630 2,715
University of Northern Iowa
9,2783,374 5,904
Missouri State University-Springfield
24,3609,632 14,728
Total106,068 42,03564,033

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is 84,763 with 50,136 female students and 34,627 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC).
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Missouri State University-Springfield has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 20,584, while University of Evansville has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,742.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Colleges In Missouri Valley Conference (MVC)
NameTotalMenWomen
Bradley University
3,5961,761 1,835
Illinois State University
19,1078,270 10,837
Loyola University Chicago
12,5383,916 8,622
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
8,5534,090 4,463
University of Evansville
1,742691 1,051
Indiana State University
6,2242,756 3,468
Valparaiso University
2,123923 1,200
Drake University
2,5851,020 1,565
University of Northern Iowa
7,7112,964 4,747
Missouri State University-Springfield
20,5848,236 12,348
Total84,76334,62750,136

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is 21,305 with 13,897 female students and 7,408 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC).
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Loyola University Chicago has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,846, while University of Evansville has the least number of graduate students of 372.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Colleges In Missouri Valley Conference (MVC)
NameTotalMenWomen
Bradley University
1,181402 779
Illinois State University
2,439728 1,711
Loyola University Chicago
4,8461,501 3,345
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
3,2371,451 1,786
University of Evansville
372113 259
Indiana State University
1,671624 1,047
Valparaiso University
456173 283
Drake University
1,760610 1,150
University of Northern Iowa
1,567410 1,157
Missouri State University-Springfield
3,7761,396 2,380
Total21,3057,40813,897

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC). In undergraduate programs, out of total 84,763 students, 6,119 students (7.22%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 27,943 students (32.97%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 21,305 students, 7,666 students (35.98%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,120 students (19.34%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Colleges In Missouri Valley Conference (MVC)
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Bradley University
3,596 27
(0.75%)
1,755
(48.80%)
1,181 730
(61.81%)
110
(9.31%)
Illinois State University
19,107 420
(2.20%)
7,530
(39.41%)
2,439 882
(36.16%)
323
(13.24%)
Loyola University Chicago
12,538 242
(1.93%)
1,692
(13.49%)
4,846 1,151
(23.75%)
1,473
(30.40%)
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
8,553 1,492
(17.44%)
3,022
(35.33%)
3,237 780
(24.10%)
338
(10.44%)
University of Evansville
1,742 28
(1.61%)
612
(35.13%)
372 32
(8.60%)
65
(17.47%)
Indiana State University
6,224 1,331
(21.38%)
2,103
(33.79%)
1,671 832
(49.79%)
323
(19.33%)
Valparaiso University
2,123 10
(0.47%)
760
(35.80%)
456 102
(22.37%)
170
(37.28%)
Drake University
2,585 13
(0.50%)
587
(22.71%)
1,760 533
(30.28%)
257
(14.60%)
University of Northern Iowa
7,711 703
(9.12%)
2,638
(34.21%)
1,567 779
(49.71%)
154
(9.83%)
Missouri State University-Springfield
20,584 1,853
(9.00%)
7,244
(35.19%)
3,776 1,845
(48.86%)
907
(24.02%)
Average84,763 6,119
(7.22%)
27,943
(32.97%)
21,305 7,666
(35.98%)
4,120
(19.34%)