Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is 63.53% where 11,155 students out of 17,559 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC).
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Bradley University has the most highest graduation rate of 76.17%, while Indiana State University has the lowest rate of 42.88%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley University | 76.17% (73.43% / 78.56%) | 831 (373 / 458) |
1,091 (508 / 583) |
| Illinois State University | 64.54% (56.96% / 70.23%) | 2,368 (896 / 1,472) |
3,669 (1,573 / 2,096) |
| Loyola University Chicago | 74.67% (70.99% / 76.41%) | 2,067 (629 / 1,438) |
2,768 (886 / 1,882) |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 61.88% (64.09% / 59.58%) | 659 (348 / 311) |
1,065 (543 / 522) |
| University of Evansville | 64.72% (59.91% / 68.31%) | 321 (127 / 194) |
496 (212 / 284) |
| Indiana State University | 42.88% (38.01% / 46.26%) | 1,021 (371 / 650) |
2,381 (976 / 1,405) |
| Valparaiso University | 70.37% (68.28% / 72.00%) | 532 (226 / 306) |
756 (331 / 425) |
| Drake University | 72.98% (69.82% / 75.12%) | 497 (192 / 305) |
681 (275 / 406) |
| University of Northern Iowa | 67.92% (66.50% / 68.73%) | 1,120 (397 / 723) |
1,649 (597 / 1,052) |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 57.91% (53.56% / 60.68%) | 1,739 (625 / 1,114) |
3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
| Average | 63.53% (59.20% / 66.45%) |
11,155 (4,184 / 6,971) |
17,559 (7,068 / 10,491) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is 21.92% where 1,735 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,916 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC).
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Loyola University Chicago has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.51%, while University of Evansville has the highest rate of 24.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Illinois State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Loyola University Chicago | 19.51% (18.96% / 19.77%) | 540 (168 / 372) | 2,768 (886 / 1,882) |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Evansville | 24.19% (26.89% / 22.18%) | 120 (57 / 63) | 496 (212 / 284) |
| Indiana State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Valparaiso University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Drake University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Northern Iowa | 22.38% (19.60% / 23.95%) | 369 (117 / 252) | 1,649 (597 / 1,052) |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 23.51% (21.59% / 24.73%) | 706 (252 / 454) | 3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
| Average | 21.92% (20.75% / 22.58%) | 1,735 (594 / 1,141) |
7,916 (2,862 / 5,054) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) is 78.00% for full-time students and 46.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC).
Among the colleges in Missouri Valley Conference (MVC), Drake University has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Indiana State University has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley University | 83% | 33% |
| Illinois State University | 81% | 50% |
| Loyola University Chicago | 82% | 60% |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 67% | 28% |
| University of Evansville | 83% | - |
| Indiana State University | 66% | 60% |
| Valparaiso University | 75% | - |
| Drake University | 84% | - |
| University of Northern Iowa | 82% | 29% |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 77% | 62% |
| Average | 78.00% | 46.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio