univstats

Graduation Comparison Between Best Colleges in Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of best schools in Pennsylvania is 88.54% where 19,153 students out of 21,632 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between best schools in Pennsylvania.
Among the best schools in Pennsylvania, University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 96.54%, while University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest rate of 85.50%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Best Schools In Pennsylvania
RankName Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
1University of Pennsylvania
96.54%
(95.05% / 97.77%)
2,374
(1,057 / 1,317)
2,459
(1,112 / 1,347)
2Swarthmore College
92.27%
(92.23% / 92.31%)
382
(190 / 192)
414
(206 / 208)
3Carnegie Mellon University
94.13%
(93.03% / 95.24%)
1,475
(734 / 741)
1,567
(789 / 778)
4Lehigh University
87.91%
(85.22% / 90.83%)
1,120
(565 / 555)
1,274
(663 / 611)
5Haverford College
89.64%
(90.29% / 89.01%)
320
(158 / 162)
357
(175 / 182)
6Lafayette College
87.59%
(87.40% / 87.77%)
642
(319 / 323)
733
(365 / 368)
7Villanova University
91.86%
(91.22% / 92.45%)
1,547
(727 / 820)
1,684
(797 / 887)
8Bucknell University
86.32%
(82.71% / 89.51%)
839
(378 / 461)
972
(457 / 515)
9Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
10University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average88.54%
(86.31% / 90.62%)
19,153
(9,019 / 10,134)
21,632
(10,449 / 11,183)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of best schools in Pennsylvania is 5.20% where 910 students have transferred out from schools out of 17,485 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best schools in Pennsylvania.
Among the best schools in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the highest rate of 10.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Best Schools In Pennsylvania
RankNameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
1University of Pennsylvania
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
2Swarthmore College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
3Carnegie Mellon University
1.91%
(2.15% / 1.67%)
30
(17 / 13)
1,567
(789 / 778)
4Lehigh University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
5Haverford College
6.72%
(6.86% / 6.59%)
24
(12 / 12)
357
(175 / 182)
6Lafayette College
9.96%
(10.14% / 9.78%)
73
(37 / 36)
733
(365 / 368)
7Villanova University
7.42%
(8.41% / 6.54%)
125
(67 / 58)
1,684
(797 / 887)
8Bucknell University
7.10%
(6.78% / 7.38%)
69
(31 / 38)
972
(457 / 515)
9Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
10University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average5.20%
(5.48% / 4.95%)
910
(464 / 446)
17,485
(8,468 / 9,017)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of best schools in Pennsylvania is 94.30% for full-time students and 81.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best schools in Pennsylvania.
Among the best schools in Pennsylvania, University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Lafayette College has the lowest rate of 90%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Best Schools In Pennsylvania
RankNameFull-timePart-time
1 University of Pennsylvania
99%-
2 Swarthmore College
94%-
3 Carnegie Mellon University
98%-
4 Lehigh University
94%-
5 Haverford College
94%-
6 Lafayette College
90%-
7 Villanova University
95%77%
8 Bucknell University
94%-
9 Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
10 University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average94.30% 81.00%
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator. We compare the schools that ranked top 10 in Pennsylvaniaand in top 500 ranking for all colleges and universities in United States.