Butterfield Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public Magnet
School Type
635
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
54%
Percent Proficient - Math
52%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Maricopa Unified School District Living Summary view more
16,347
households
52,672
Total Population
$200,000
Average House Value
$1,378
Average Housing Rent
$71,866
Average Household Income
92.21%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Butterfield Elementary School is a public Magnet school located in Maricopa, Arizona. It is a school in Maricopa Unified School District district.

According to the Arizona state assessment result, 54% of students are proficient in Math learning and 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 635 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 38 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 635 students are attending Butterfield Elementary School. By gender, there are 322 and 313 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Butterfield Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 4 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White440
Total4 40

Teachers & Staffs

Total 38 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Butterfield Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers38Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified38100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching25.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 635 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 16,347 households is located in Maricopa Unified School District, AZ area. The average home price is $200,000 and the average rent cost is $1,378. The unemployment rate is 5.30% and the average household income is $71,866.
You can view more living characteristics in Maricopa Unified School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households16,347 Households
Population52,672
Male25,579
Female27,126
Child Population18,327
Total Housing Units19,527 Units
Average House Value$200,000
Average Rent Cost$1,378
Unemployment Rate5.30%
Average Household Income$71,866
Heath Insurance Coverage92.21%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Butterfield Elementary School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1100
Disciplined1100
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined1100
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0100
Disciplined2200

Public Schools in Maricopa Unified School District (4441)

In Maricopa Unified School District (4441), 12 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MARICOPA, Arizona

1 private schools are serving students in MARICOPA, Arizona. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Arizona