Alhambra Traditional School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
712
Students
KG-8
Grades Offered
24 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
89%
Percent Proficient - Math
82%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Alhambra Elementary District Living Summary view more
27,062
households
91,697
Total Population
$135,300
Average House Value
$850
Average Housing Rent
$36,435
Average Household Income
77.75%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Alhambra Traditional School is a public school located in Phoenix, Arizona. It is a school in Alhambra Elementary District district.

According to the Arizona state assessment result, 89% of students are proficient in Math learning and 82% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 712 students through grade KG to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 24 to 1 where a total of 30 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 712 students are attending Alhambra Traditional School. By gender, there are 322 and 390 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Alhambra Traditional School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 6 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic541
White110
Total6 51

Teachers & Staffs

Total 30 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Alhambra Traditional School and the students to teacher ratio is 24 to 1. All teachers are certified. 96.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers30Students per teacher: 24 to 1
Teachers who are certified30100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.3%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 27,062 households is located in Alhambra Elementary District, AZ area. The average home price is $135,300 and the average rent cost is $850. The unemployment rate is 7.00% and the average household income is $36,435.
You can view more living characteristics in Alhambra Elementary District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households27,062 Households
Population91,697
Male45,974
Female47,103
Child Population36,531
Total Housing Units30,204 Units
Average House Value$135,300
Average Rent Cost$850
Unemployment Rate7.00%
Average Household Income$36,435
Heath Insurance Coverage77.75%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Alhambra Elementary District (4280)

In Alhambra Elementary District (4280), 18 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in PHOENIX, Arizona

58 private schools are serving students in PHOENIX, Arizona. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Arizona